Everything You Should About Russian Visas

If you need to travel to Russia either for business or leisure, then you will have to obtain a Russian visa for your travels. There are basically two major visas that are inquired by travelers traveling to Russia.

The Tourist Visa:

Though you are going to Russia for other reasons other than tourism, you will still need to get a tourist visa. This is suitable for short-term visits i.e less than 30 days in length.

The tourist visa for Russia can be obtained via an invitation, sponsorship or another support letter from a resort or a travel agency. There are many best Russia hotels that can assist you with Visa process, and transport services in Russia.

The hotel or a travel agency has to register the Russian visa invitation letter at the Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry. However, it would be illegal to get an invitation from a hotel if you do not stay in that hotel at all.

Russian travel agencies often flaunt this law as they can use a sponsorship document and then register your Russia visa without booking a hotel to stay. There are even hotels that can provide you a letter for a stay of the complete 30 days even if you have simply booked a two-night stay at a hotel.

The Business Visa:

This is a flexible visa that provides you various entries to Russia for one year. If you are a frequent visitor to Russia then this would be the right Visa you should obtain.

Though if you are not a regular visitor, but you want to have a long-term stay in Russia, then you should obtain this visa. Check this link to know more about Russia’s Tourist Visas.

Under the law, the business visa is intended for individuals visiting Russia for business, however, there are legal tricks that allow people to go around it.

There are those who obtain the visa for personal visits without booking hotels. However, this wouldn’t allow you to work in Russia even if you obtain a visa for an extended visit.